Privacy & data protection

CapCloud is an online platform that processes personal information on behalf of its clients. This is a major responsibility in terms of data protection and CapCloud is very conscious of this responsibility. Data in the cloud gives you many possibilities and options, but it also presents challenges. It is our job to be able to meet the challenges of data protection head on, and to guarantee security, so that the opportunities for our clients can be used to their full potential. We highly value the trust you place in us.

 

Policy

CapCloud has a strict Privacy Policy. The protection of the data provided by all registered users is our top priority. It is important to know that we will not ask you for any information that is not necessary for fulfilling the objectives and mission of CapCloud.

Further, CapCloud has defined its Information Security Policy. This policy explains how information security risks are treated and which objectives are strived for.

No wrong incentives

CapCloud does not provide any “free” services that require personal data to be sold to advertisers or any other commercial parties you are not interested in. Therefore, we abstain from doing so.

The CapCloud business model focuses on conducting profitable business based on services that are paid for by clients, based on clear and transparent contracts. Our clients are also obligated to protect data and CapCloud takes responsibility for its actions in this regard.

ISO 27001 certification

CapCloud is ISO 27001 certified. ISO 27001 is the international standard for information security management systems. Certification assures that there is structured and continuous attention to information security management, where compliance with applicable legislation is an important aspect. It must also be demonstrated that there is continual improvement.

Data Protection Officer

CapCloud has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO). The DPO oversees the application and compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) within the organisation. The legal tasks and responsibilities of the DPO give this officer an autonomous position within the organisation. All parties, such as customers and personnel, whose personal information has been processed in our systems can contact a DPO for information, to review their individual processed personal data, or for any complaints. The Data Protection Officer can be directly contacted on +31 881 702009 or by mail dpo@capcloud.academy.

Data continuity and ESCROW

Live data and back-up data are stored in physically separated TIER III+ data centres.

All paying customers are also automatically enrolled in a Data ESCROW scheme at no additional cost. With this ESCROW scheme, CapCloud ensures that the availability of the stored data is secure. In this way, CapCloud has thought about maintaining the temporary accessibility of all data, should something unforeseeable happen to the CapCloud company.

Downloads and links

 

'CapCloud does not provide any “free” services that require personal data to be sold to advertisers or any other commercial parties you are not interested in. Therefore, we abstain from doing so.'